Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Kiss with a fist

Vest-Local Thrift Shop

Heyheyheyyyy, I'm tired. I have lots of stuff coming up. I'm going to Disney with my chorus tomorrow for candlelight processional. I don't know the songs all that well, but I'll be fineee. Then next week, I have thespian districts, so, I have to prepare for that. I also haven't been very motivated to do homework until the late hours of the night, soooo yeah, that's catching up with me. I also just haven't felt motivated to do homework in general because I just got off break... mehh.

3 ,ore weeks 'till Christmas break though!!!!
And oh loookk, it's Sadie, my new (used) car:)
Looking at her every day makes me happy :)

Saturday, November 27, 2010


 Cardigan/Shirt/Scarf-Local thrift store
Belt-Salvation Army
Hey, I got a car :)
I have to get a job to support that :(
I'm going to make money tomorrow working at my parents' cafe :)
Butttt, that's not enough to pay for gas, andddd have a life :(
I'm going job hunting with a friend Friday :)
My Thanksgiving break is over tomorrow :(

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Dug it up

(this is a look of pure horror because I was afraid that a squirrel would attack me...)
Yayyyy unsuccessful jumping picture!

Cardigan-Local thrift shop
Dress-Local thrift shop
Belt-Salvation Army
Shoes-Charolette Russe

Believe it or not, I was about to get rid of this dress, glad I didn't though, because I rekindled my like for it. And Target, besttttttt place to find tights. Hands down. I'm never dissapointed when I go to Target. Well, except for the last time I went and they didn't have any of the shoes in the store that they did online. I wanna stock up on oxfords! Christmas is around the corner though :)

So, the day I wore this outfit, the yearbook was going around taking pictures, and one of my friends asked me if she could take my picture for the fashion page! I was pretty estatic. I also got my picture taken with A for the couples page. Soooo, yeah, I'm gonna be in the yearbook this year for once.

Tomorrow, my school's musical theatre program is doing a show with a bunch of different musical pieces. I'm doing Never Never Land from Peter Pan, and we had t ocostume ourselves, and I feel pretty good about the outfit I came up with. Hopefully I'll get some pictures of it.

Anddddd, I hope you all are having a good week:)

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Bill Cosby

 Cardigan-Local Thrift Store

It's starting to be colder in the mornings. I've brought out my winter things. The air nips at my nose as I walk through the hallways of my school. Winter is on it's way.

There is apparently a bed bug epedemic affecting thrift stores and airplanes, which is causing me to choose to not step foot in a thrift store for 6 months. SIX MONTHS. I just can't risk getting bedbugs. I'm pretty bummed about it though. I went to Target and the mall the other day, in search of winter clothes, and everything was so expensive! It just really frustrated me. In a perfect world... All of my shopping would be done online. Like, seriously.
I wanted to get a pair of oxfords on my shoppping adventure at the mall. Seems simple enough, right? Wrongg. Online, stores like Forever21 and Aldo had these amazing oxfords, but they don't even have them in the stores. It was sooo frustrating. So, I'm going to try to convince my mom to do online shopping:)