Saturday, October 30, 2010

Coming home

So, Homecoming has come and gone, and my play that I was in is over as of tonight, and now I can finally relax. I have honestly been so tired, I've been getting to sleep at 11 on school nights and then waking up at 5:45 AM and leaving the school by 6 at the earliest for the past week. Yeahhh, now that the show's over, I'm kinda excited to have my life back, not gonna lie.

Anywho, enjoy some pictures from homecoming week:

Tuesday was Class Color Day (Juniors were blue, obviouslyy)

 Wednesday was Mardi Gras Day
Thursday was Decades Day

And here's the pictures of the people I went to the dance with.

I actually had a good time at homecoming, which I hadn't anticipated.

Monday, October 18, 2010


 1. Sequins

Which outfit should I wear for decade day?

Totally Awesome Tunes V: Jukebox The Ghost

My friend raves about them all the time, so I finally checked them out, and I like them. They do some cool stuff with music.

Sunday, October 17, 2010


 The first half of my Saturday, my friend L and I did a ukulele photo shoot. It was fun... And it was the first time I attempted doing a photo shoot of some kind. I wouldn't mind it if I got to do more...

Before the impromptu photoshoot though, L and I went to the Salvation Army to look for decades day outfits! Yayyy!
 I really wanted this dress to fit me so I could wear it to homecoming... I just really don't like the shin crap they sell at Dillard's and whatnot for homecoming. Most of the dresses are satin-y and have loads of jewels on them. Not my style fersure.
     Anyways, A convinced me to go to homecoming this year... It's not really my scene, but, we'll see how it goes... I still need to get a dress. Meh...

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Sucha long time

Top-Sheriff's Youth Ranch
Skirt-Salvation Army
Shoes-Charolette Russe

Today, is A and mines 6 months. Six monthssss. Seems like such a long time.... I guess to celebrate it we're going to Halloween Horror Nights, haha. So romantic, I know.

Tuesday, October 12, 2010


Blazer-Salvation Army

Soooo, hey guys. I've been having an inspiration slump lately. And generally I've just been feeling weird. I've also gotten rid of many things from my closet, so, I haven't had much to work with. I've been craving a trip to the thrift store so badly, but it just hasn't happened. Plans I made to go with friends have fallen through or I'm just tired. I made plans to go thrifting this Saturday though. And if the people I invited can't go, then I'm just going to go by myself!

In other news, I got the part of the Grand Duchess Olga Katrina in my school play, if I haven't already told you. I don't think I have... So, anyways, she's Russian, which is a fun accent to do :)

Thursday, I'm going to Halloween Horror Nights. So stoked! I went to Howl-O-Scream a couple years ago at Busch Gardens, and it was pretty cool. But Halloween Horror Nights is at Universal Studios, which is involved with movie making and whatnot, so, overall it should be better. It's more expensive though..... Hopefully it'll be worth it though.

Sunday, October 3, 2010

All together

How awesome is that?